A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

William Barnes

William Barnes
Nicknames: Bill, Jimmy

Career: 1940-1947
Position: p
Teams: Baltimore Elite Giants (1941-1942, 1946), Memphis Red Sox (1943), military service (1944-1945), Indianapolis Clowns (1947)
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height: 6' 1''   Weight: 195
Born: February 20, 1921, Birmingham, Alabama

He had a combined 4-4 league record for the last three years before World War II. After a stint in the armed forces, the big right-handed hurler returned to the Baltimore Elite Giants for the 1946 season before closing out his career with the Indianapolis Clowns.

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I pitched 13 scoreless innings in a game against the Homestead Grays in 1946."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I worked at Chrysler for 13 years and Ford Motors for 22 years. I retired in 1986."

NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book
, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James A. Riley, The Biographical Encyclopedia of the Negro Baseball Leagues, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994.


William Barnes