A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

James Colzie

James Colzie
Nicknames: Jim, Fireball

Career: 1946-1952
Position: p
Teams: Indianapolis Clowns, Atlanta Black Crackers
Born: June 12, 1920, Montezuma, Georgia

Baseball Career Highlights:
"The highlight of my career was beating Satchel Paige in Kansas City in 1947."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I taught math and history in junior high schools until I retired. I worked part time with little league teams for 20 years. I was an umpire for a semipro league for 12 years. In addition, I was president of the local chapter of the NAACP for seven years."

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James Colzie photo

James Colzie