A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Isiah Harris

Isiah Harris
Nickname: Lefty

Career: 1948-1956
Position: p
Team: Memphis Red Sox
Born: July 2, 1929, Parkin, Arkansas

In the years when the Negro American League was struggling to survive the loss of players to organized baseball, he was a pitcher with the 1949-1950 Memphis Red Sox, fashioning a 9-4 record with a 3.13 ERA in 1950.

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I pitched a no hitter against the Kansas City Monarchs, in Midland, Texas. Five days later, I pitched a no hitter in Kansas City."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I worked for the U.S. Government for five years. Then in 1968, I began working at ADM Seed & Grains. I retired in 1989."

NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book
, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James A. Riley, The Biographical Encyclopedia of the Negro Baseball Leagues, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994.

Isiah Harris photo

Isiah Harris