A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Lonnie Harris

Lonnie Harris
Nickname: Showboat

Career: 1953-1960
Position: of
Teams: Birmingham Black Barons, Memphis Red Sox
Born: January 31, 1930, New York, New York

Baseball Career Highlights:

A variety of key events shaped Harris' Negro Leagues career. He was "Rookie of the Year" in 1953 and played in the 1953 and 1955 East-West All Star games. In addition, he played against the All Star Major Leaguers including Willie Mays and Hank Aaron, stole eight bases at Yankee Stadium and struck out twice against Satchel Paige.

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
Harris worked his way through college and earned three Bachelor's degrees and one Master's at the University of Memphis. After graduating, he taught Special Education and worked with the Board of Education for 20 years. Currently, he works as a volunteer with senior citizens and disabled students. In addition, "to keep in shape and stay focused," Harris plays with the Old-Timers Baseball Club.

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Won Batting title in U.S. Army
• U.S. Army Honorable Discharge
• 3 Bachelor of Arts degrees, in Sociology, Psychology, K-12
  Education and Special Education
• Master of Arts degree in Sociology and Psychology

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.