A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Willie Harris

Willie Harris
Nickname: Red

Career: 1954-1957
Positions: 1b, of
Teams: Memphis Red Sox, Birmingham Black Barons
Born: December 12, 1932, Birmingham, Alabama

Baseball Career Highlights:

"I played in the East-West All Star game my first three years in the Leagues at Comiskey Park."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I worked at my family's hotel for 30 years."

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Willie Harris photo

Willie Harris