A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

J.C. Hartman

J.C. Hartman
Nickname: Cool

Career: 1955
Position: ss
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: April 15, 1934, Cottonton, Alabama

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I was chosen as the shortstop for the West in the East-West All Star game in 1955. I was purchased by the Chicago Cubs along with Lou Johnson and George Altman that same year. Later, I was traded to the Houston Astros."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"In 1956, I was drafted into the U.S. Army. In 1957, we had the All-Army Champion team at Fort Carson, Colorado. Some of the team members were Charley Pride, the country western singer, Willie Kirkland and Leon Wagner, who later played with the San Francisco Giants. After my enlistment, I attended the Michigan Barber College and would cut other players' hair during spring training."

"When I retired from baseball, I became a Houston police officer. In 1973, I became the first black supervisor in the Houston Police Department. I was married in 1961 to Jamesetta Hartman and we have two children, Jay Clayton Hartman and Jessica Hartman."

"I've been fortunate enough to have purchased several apartment complexes, in Houston. Now, I spend a lot of my time maintaining the apartments. There is always something to do."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• U.S. Army Good Conduct Award
• U.S. Army Parachutist Badge
• U.S. Army Honorable Discharge

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

J.C. Hartman photo

J.C. Hartman