A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

John Head

John Head
Nickname: Homey

Career: 1951
Position: of
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: August 19, 1929, St. Louis, Missouri

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I drove a city bus for 20 years and coached basketball for three years."

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.