A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Francisco Herrera

Francisco Herrera
Nickname: Pancho

Career: 1952-1954
Position: 1b
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: June 16, 1933, Havana, Cuba

Baseball Career Highlights:
"In 1959, I won the Triple Crown in Buffalo, New York."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
After leaving the Negro Leagues, Herrera played for the Philadelphia Phillies. He coached little league baseball for a few years. Then, he worked for a hospital maintenance organization for 25 years. In addition, he has managed baseball teams in the Dominican Republic; San Juan, Puerto Rico; Cartagena, Colombia; San Jose, Costa Rica; and in Mexico.

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Yesterday's Negro League Wall of Fame Inductee
• Milwaukee, Wisconsin Cuban Hall of Fame Inductee
• Buffalo Bison Hall of Fame Inductee
• Softball Hall of Fame Inductee

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Francisco Herrera photo

Francisco Herrera