A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Gordon Hopkins

Gordon Hopkins
Nickname: Hoppy

Career: 1952-1954
Position: 1b, 2b
Team: Indianapolis Clowns
Born: June 30, 1934, Olney, Maryland

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I batted .400 during a post-season All Star barnstorming tour in 1953."

Professional Personal Accomplishments:
Hopkins served in the U.S. Marine Corps in the Engineering Battalion from 1954-1958 and played for the Camp Lejeune Marines baseball team. He was selected as a shortstop for the 1956 All Star game. He also played with the Parris Island Marines baseball club in 1958. After leaving the military, Hopkins worked for many large contractors in the Washington, D. C. area. For the past 24 years, he has been self-employed and involved with home improvement! remodeling contracts.

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• All-Marine Championship - 1955
• Fleet Marine Championship - 1956
• All-Marine Championship - 1958

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Gordon Hopkins photo

Gordon Hopkins