A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

James Ivory

James Ivory
Nickname: Lefty

Career: 1957-1960
Position: 1b
Team: Birmingham Black Barons
Born: September 1, 1939, Jefferson County, Alabama

Baseball Career Highlights:
"Playing in the East-West All Star game in 1957-1958 against Satchel Paige in 1957."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:

"I went to work at Stackham Valve & Fitting Company, where I retired after 33 years. In addition, I played first base for the Birmingham City League team for 23 years."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Stackham Fitting Company's MVP - 1965
• Birmingham City League All-Star Team

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James Ivory photo

James Ivory