A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

James Jenkins

James Jenkins
Nicknames: Jim

Career: 1951-1954
Position: of
Teams: Indianapolis Clowns, Detroit Stars
Born: January 8, 1927, Orangeburg, South Carolina

Baseball Career Highlights:
"In 1951, the Indianapolis Clowns were playing a doubleheader against the Baltimore Elite Giants (in Baltimore), when Hank Aaron won the first game with a homer and I won the second with a home run."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"In 1954, I signed with the Brooklyn Dodgers organization. When I was traded to the New York Giants the following year, I played with that team for three years. In 1959, I began working with the Federal Government in Asheville, North Carolina, and retired in the 1980s. I continued playing baseball until I was 47 years old with the Independent Negro League's Spartanburg (North Carolina) Giants."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Brown College (Atlanta, Georgia) Football Scholarship - 1948
• Negro American League Championship - 1951

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James Jenkins photo

James Jenkins