A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Curtis Johnson

Curtis Johnson
Nickname: Colt

Career: 1950
Position: p
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: October 31, 1931, New Orleans, Louisiana

He was a pitcher with the Kansas City Monarchs in 1950, when the Negro American League was struggling to survive the loss of players to organized baseball, but league statistics do not confirm his playing time.

Baseball Career Highlights:
"Just seeing legends like Satchel Paige, Ernie Banks, Frank Evans and Jim Zapp play."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"When I left the Kansas City Monarchs, I went to Grambling College from 1952-1954. After signing with the New York Yankees and playing in their farm system in 1954, I was drafted. When my tour of duty was completed, I played minor league baseball with the Yankees until 1959."

"Returning to Louisiana, I became the assistant administrator of St. Charles County and was elected to serve as a St. Rose (Louisiana) City Councilman for 16 years."

NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book
, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James A. Riley, The Biographical Encyclopedia of the Negro Baseball Leagues, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994.

Curtis Johnson photo

Curtis Johnson