A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Donald Johnson

Donald Johnson
Nickname: Ground Hog

Career: 1949-1952
Position: if
Teams: Chicago American Giants, Philadelphia Stars
Born: July 31, 1926, Covington, Kentucky

Baseball Career Highlights:
"My baseball career started at Cincinnati's Crosley Field, in 1949, when I was 22 years old. I had paid $1.50 to get into the see the Indianapolis Clowns play the Chicago American Giants. I was recognized by Pat Patterson, a Chicago catcher. He had seen me play fast-pitch softball for the Cincinnati Hottentots. Chicago's manager Winfield Welch told Patterson to have me go to the bus and put on a uniform. They asked me to join the team. I got my money back too!"

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
Since retiring from Shillito's Department Store in 1985, Johnson has been the manager of high school and college baseball teams, in Cincinnati. He also has a free baseball camp at the Evanston Community Center for all ages. At 74, Johnson continues to play baseball.

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Semi-pro Basketball Championship (13 years)
• Three USSSA Championships - 1972, 1973, 1976
• Two ASA Titles - 1974, 1975
• Ohio State 6' Under Championship - 1983
• Tri-State Hall of Fame Inductee - 1996

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Donald Johnson photo

Donald Johnson