A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Thomas Johnson

Thomas Fairfax Johnson
Nickname: The L'il Professor

Career: 1940, 1950
Position: p
Teams: Indianapolis Clowns, Philadelphia Stars
Born: March 10, 1917, Philadelphia, Pennsylvania

Baseball Career Highlights:
During the summer of 1940, Johnson played with the Philadelphia Stars. Ten years later, he barnstormed with the Indianapolis Clowns.

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
Johnson was the director of the USO Rainbow Club in Honolulu, Hawaii, during World War II and pitched for the Tigers, a team in the Hawaiian Senior League. In 1946, he began working as an instructor/coach at Howard University for 15 years.

Throughout his tenure in the College of Medicine at Howard University (1962-1978), Johnson was a physiology instructor, associate professor and chairman of the Department of Allied Health Sciences, associate dean for Student Affairs and chairman of the Task Force on Aging.

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• B.S. degree, Springfield College, Springfield, Massachusetts -
• M.A. degree, New York University - 1947
• Ph.D. degree, University of Maryland - 1967
• Washington D.C. Home Plate Club Hall of Fame - 1981

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Thomas fairfax Johnson photo

Thomas Johnson