A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

James Moore

James R. Moore
Nickname: Red Moore

Career: 1934-1948
Position: 1b
Teams: Atlanta Black Crackers, Newark Eagles, Baltimore Elite Giants
Born: November 18, 1916, Atlanta, Georgia

Baseball Career Highlights:

"I played on three All Star teams and was picked for the Southern News Services All American [Negro] League Baseball Team in 1938." Moore was chosen with other Negro Leagues All Stars such as Hilton Smith (Kansas City Monarchs) and Quincy Trouppe (Indianapolis ABCs) for this team. One sports reporter wrote, "In Red Moore, the [Negro] American League has probably the greatest retrieve of scatter gun throws in America. Moore's knack for picking erratic throws out of the dust, his marvelous throwing arm and errorless play on any sort of chance, place him first."

"Looking back to my baseball days with the Newark Eagles, I played with four future National Baseball Hall of Famers: Ray Dandridge, Leon Day, Monte Irvin and Willie Wells. Also, as a Baltimore Elite Giant, I played with future Hall of Famer Roy Campanella."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:

"As an ambassador for the Old Negro Baseball League, I have been busy relating the history of the Negro Baseball League to school children, church groups and others. I am always involved in the opening ceremonies of the little league teams in my area. Also, I've been the grand marshal at some little league parades."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Newark Eagles (Second Half Championship Team) - 1937
• Atlanta Black Crackers (Second Half Championship Team) -
• "Red Moore Day" at Ponce de Leon Park - 1938
• Southern News Services All-American [Negro] League Baseball
   Team - 1938
• Baltimore Elite Giants (Second Half Championship Team) - 1939

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James R. MOore photo

James Moore