A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Robert Motley

Robert C. Motley
Nickname: Bob

Career: 1947-1958
Position: chief umpire in Negro Leagues
Teams: East-West All Star Game Umpire
Born: March 11, 1923, Dayton, Ohio

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I was the chief umpire for the East-West All Star games, in Chicago, Illinois."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I was the first African American umpire to attend the Al Somers Umpire School in Daytona Beach, Florida. At the end of my training, I earned the designation 'Outstanding Umpire.' The second year I attended, I was a top honors student. After umpire school, I became an umpire for the Pacific Coast League. In addition, I was the chief umpire for the College World Series, in Omaha, Nebraska, and for several Big Eight Tournaments. I worked for General Motors for 37 years as a general foreman and superintendent."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Kansas City Royals Baseball Club Royals Lancer
• Kansas City Chiefs Football Club Red Coater
• Kansas City Blades Hockey Team Blue Liner
• Kansas City Explorers Tennis Club Ace
• Past President of the Kansas City Royals Lancers
Negro Leagues Baseball Museum Board Member
• Kansas City Chiefs Red Coater Past Board Member
• Kansas City Club and Rotary Club No. 13 Member

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Robert C. Motley photo

Robert Motley

More Motley photos