A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Marvin Price

Marvin Price
Nickname: Thumper

Career: 1949-1952
Position: 1b
Teams: Cleveland Buckeyes, Newark Eagles
Born: April 5, 1932, Chicago, Illinois

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
Retiring from the U.S. Postal Service, in Chicago, Illinois, after 30 years of service, Price continues to work part time with the Chicago Park District. He has worked with the park district for 35 years.

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.