A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Ulysses Redd

Ulysses A. Redd
Nickname: Hicky

Career: 1940-1941, 1951
Position: ss, 2b, 3b
Teams: Birmingham Black Barons (1940-1941), Harlem Globetrotters (1947), Chicago American Giants (1951)
Born: November 13, 1914, Baton Rouge, Louisiana

He was the regular shortstop for the Birmingham Black Barons in 1940-1941, usually hitting sixth or seventh. Although shortstop was his best position, he could play any infield position, and after World War II he played with the Harlem Globetrotter's baseball team, although they played lesser-quality ball. He later returned to the Negro American League, playing with the Chicago American Giants after the league had gone into decline.

Baseball Career Highlights:
"Making the team in 1940 plus being one of the leading vote getters for the East-West All Star game that same year were my career highlights. Also, traveling with the Harlem Globetrotters was another highlight in my career."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I worked for the U.S. Postal Service for 25-1/2 years as a letter carrier. After retiring, I have spent my time traveling and playing golf. Also, I have made appearances at various schools and churches to discuss the Negro Leagues."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Capital City Golfers Association Award
• Golfer of the Year - 1981
• Economic Freedom Association of Baton Rouge (Louisiana)
   Award for "Outstanding Contribution" to the Negro Leagues
   and the Baton Rouge Community
• Certificate of Recognition from the National Children's
   Cancer Society

NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book
, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James A. Riley, The Biographical Encyclopedia of the Negro Baseball Leagues, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994.