A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Ed Scott

Ed Scott, Sr.
Nickname: Scotty

Career: 1940-1952
Position: of
Team: Indianapolis Clowns
Born: October 17, 1917, Dade City, Florida

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I had the opportunity to play with and sign Hank Aaron to the Indianapolis Clowns. I carried him and got him started with the Pritchard Athletics. I sent a report to Bunny Downs, [Indianapolis Clowns' business manager], saying that Hank Aaron was the greatest wrist hitters I had ever seen, and the rest is history."

"Also, I won a 32-piece dish set and a barbecue basket in 1940 for getting the first hit off Satchel Paige and bringing in the first run."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I worked for the Scott Paper Company for 20 years. Before taking an early retirement, I began working as a part-time scout for the Pittsburg Pirates. Then, during my first year as a full time scout for the Boston Red Sox, I signed George Scott."

At the Major League level, Scott also signed Dennis "Oil Can" Boyd, Lynn McLaughlin, Van Edmonds and Andre Dawson. Scott retired from the Red Sox after 34 years.

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• 3 Boston Red Sox Championship Rings
• Numerous Plaques and Awards

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.