A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Joseph Scott

Joseph Burt Scott
Nickname: Joe B. Scott

Career: 1936-1956
Positions: 1b, of
Teams: New York Black Yankees, Pittsburgh Crawfords, Chicago American Giants, Memphis Red Sox, Zulu Cannibal Giants
Born: October 2, 1920, Memphis, Tennessee

A hustling outfielder for the Memphis Red Sox during the postwar 1940s, this spirited competitor had a brief but undistinguished career in black baseball, beginning as a reserve outfielder in 1945. In 1947 he was a part-time starter, batting leadoff when in the lineup. In 1948 he was again relegated to a reserve role, and batted .261, following with a .289 average in his last season in the Negro Leagues. Unconfirmed reports indicate that he later played briefly and without appreciable success in the low minors.

Baseball Career Highlights:
"One highlight is when I was in high school playing for the 1937 City Championship in Wrigley Field. I was the only black player on the team or the field. Another one is when I was playing for a service team, the Wright Field Kitty Hawks, against Major League players from the Pittsburgh Pirates in '44 or '45. Also, when I was on the Great Lakes team, I played against Major Leaguers such as Virgil Trucks and Bob Feller. This happened before 1949."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I was a Teamsters' truck driver for 27 years in Memphis. I coached little league baseball for 10 years, and I played in many old-timers' games. In addition, I speak at schools and give radio and television interviews about the Negro Leagues. Also, I have a lifetime game pass for the Memphis Red Birds, a Triple 'A' ball club."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Tilden Tech City Champs - 1937
• Chicago Industrial League Champs - 1940
• Tilden Tech Hall of Fame - 1993
• University of Memphis College of Arts and Sciences Certificate
   of Recognition
• Certificates of Recognition From the States of Alabama,
   Arkansas, Illinois, Mississippi, New York, Ohio and Tennessee

NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book
, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James A. Riley, The Biographical Encyclopedia of the Negro Baseball Leagues, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994.

Joseph Burt Scott photo

Joe Scott