A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Arthur Simmons

Arthur Simmons
Nickname: Big Hut

Career: 1957-1958
Position: p
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: June 21, 1937, Lynch, Kentucky

Baseball Career Highlights:
"In 1958, I was 13-4 and had won my first game in Yankee Stadium. I lost my father, who was a coal miner in Kentucky, on August 25, 1958. I had to come off the road for personal reasons."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I was hired by the Eastman Kodak Company on February 12, 1959. I worked as a machine operator, film printer and inspector. I continued playing baseball in the Chicago area and won many championships. I took business management and accounting courses at a junior college for two years. I then became a supervisor at Kodak and retired after 33 years. Now, I help out with little league teams and bowl. Presently, I have a 192 average and bowl in tournaments throughout the country."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Two-Time Chicago White Sox/Douglas Park Champions
• Bowling Awards and Certificates

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Arthur Simmons photo

Arthur Simmons