A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Willie Simms

Willie Simms
Nickname: Bill
a.k.a. Sims

Career: 1936-1943
Positions: of, 2b
Teams: Monroe Monarchs (1934), Cincinnati Tigers (1935-1936), Kansas City Monarchs (1937-1938, 1941-1943), Chicago American Giants (1938-1940)
Bats: Left
Throws: Right
Height: 6'   Weight: 170
Born: December 23, 1908, Shreveport, Louisiana

An underpublicized outfielder for the 1942 champion Kansas City Monarchs, this leadoff batter was a solid, all-around player. He was very fast on the bases, had appreciable range in the field, and a good throwing arm. Although his batting average was not high and he did not hit with power, he was an adequate batter and was a good bunter and a pretty good hit-and-run man.

He began his career with the Monroe Monarchs and advanced to the Kansas City Monarchs during their Negro American League dynasty period, playing on three of their five pennant winners, leaving for three seasons (1938-1940) to play with the Chicago American Giants before returning for two more pennant seasons, posting batting averages of .182 and .206 for 1941-1942. The next season his playing status was reduced to that of a part-time starter; this was his last year in the Negro Leagues.

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I was a lead-off batter and good base stealer. I had the speed to take an extra base when the opportunity occurred. Also, I would feel good when a reporter would write that I was probably the best lead-off man in Negro baseball."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I worked at Sinclair Paint until I retired after 15 years. I became a very good golfer with a six handicap. I am a member of the "T" Masters' Golf Club and the handicap chairman in Los Angeles."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Golf Trophies

NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book
, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James A. Riley, The Biographical Encyclopedia of the Negro Baseball Leagues, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994.