A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

William VanBuren

William VanBuren
Nicknames: Bill, Cool Breeze

Career: 1953
Positions: p, of
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: June 29, 1935, Fulton, Missouri
Died: March 10, 2007, Fulton, Missouri

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I enjoyed playing with Ernie Banks, Hank Bayliss and Buck O'Neil."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I attended Lincoln University in Jefferson City, Missouri. After serving in the U.S. Air Force for 13 years, I worked for the Jefferson City (Missouri) State Department until I retired."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Outstanding Airman's Award

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

William VanBuren photo

William VanBuren