A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Davey Whitney

Davey L. Whitney
Nickname: Wiz

Career: 1952-1954
Positions: ss, 3b
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: January 8, 1930, Midway, Kentucky

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I was chosen to play on the All Star Team in 1954 in Comiskey Park, in Chicago, Illinois."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I have been a basketball coach all of my professional career. I've coached championship teams at the high school and college levels."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges
• National High School "Coach of the Year" - 1961
• National High School Tournament Championship - 1961
• 3 State Tournament Championships
• 11 Championships in the Southwestern Athletic Conference
• Voted 10 Times as "Coach of the Year" (SWAC)
• Coached First Predominantly Black Team to Play in the NCAA
• Coached First Predominantly Black Team to Win the NCAA
• Coached the Second Black Team in the NIT Tourney
• Coached the Second and Third Place Winners in the NAIA
   National Tournament
• One of Few Coaches to Win More Than 500 Division I Games
• Elected to the Kentucky State University Hall of Fame - 1976
• Member of the 1984 Olympic Selection Committee
• Head Coach of the Olympic Festival South Team - 1984
• Member of the 1985 World Game Selection Committee
• Elected to the Mississippi Sports Hall of Fame - 1991
• Assistant Coach of the CBA Champions - 1991
• Elected to the SWAC Hall of Fame
• Alcorn State University Hall of Honors - 1993
• Head Coach of the USBL Champions - 1994
• Elected to the Alcorn State University Hall of Fame - 1996

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Davey L. Whitney photo

Davey Whitney