A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Clyde Williams

Clyde Henry Williams
Nickname: Lefty

Career: 1947-1950
Position: p
Team: Cleveland Buckeyes
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Born: April 9, 1920, Clarksdale, Mississippi
Died: June 5, 2005, Detroit, Michigan

Pitching with the Negro American League champion Cleveland Buckeyes in 1947, he registered a 2-0 league record. Although he was listed with the Buckeyes through the 1950 season, league statistics do not confirm his playing time.

Baseball Career Highlights:
"I hit the ball out of the park at Yankee Stadium."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"I was a military police officer during World War II. After baseball, I began working at Barton Marlow Construction Company. I worked there 25 years and retired."

NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book
, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

James A. Riley, The Biographical Encyclopedia of the Negro Baseball Leagues, New York: Carroll & Graf Publishers, Inc., 1994.

Clyde Henry Williams photo

Clyde Williams