A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Lawrence Williams

Lawrence Williams, Jr.
Nickname: Larry

Career: 1954-1955
Position: of
Team: Kansas City Monarchs
Born: February 9, 1933, LaGrange, Georgia

Baseball Career Highlights:
"When Buck O'Neil hired me to play with the Kansas City Monarchs in 1954. As the leadoff hitter, I went 4 for 4 and had a perfect night with four doubles in a game."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"As a Ford Motor Company employee, I had several positions during my 35 year career. Also, I teamed up with Melvin Duncan and conducted Negro League panel discussions throughout the U.S. Since moving to Riverdale, Georgia, I have been on several discussion panels with James 'Red' Moore. I've been actively informing the public about the Negro Leagues for more than 25 years."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Men's "A" Fast Pitch State Runner up - 1960
• Second Place in "AA" State Tournament - 1963, 1965
• Second Place MASA Men's "AA" Fast Pitch State Tournament -
   1964, 1970
• National Men's Fast Pitch Championship - 1964
• First Place in "AA" State Tournament - 1966
• Second Place MASA Men's "A" Fast Pitch State Finals - 1975
• Played on 16 Ann Arbor (Michigan) City Championship Teams
• Michigan Softball Hall of Fame - 1986

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.

Lawrence Williams, Jr. photo

Lawrence Williams