A through C
D through G
H through J
K through M
N through R
S through Z

Marvin Williams

Marvin Williams
Nickname: Tex

Career: 1943-1950
Position: 2b
Team: Philadelphia Stars
Born: February 12, 1920, Conroe, Texas

Baseball Career Highlights:
"Having the opportunity to play in the Negro Leagues, playing in the East-West All Star game in 1944, leading the league in RBIs in 1952, and winning the batting title in 1952 and 1954."

Professional/Personal Accomplishments:
"After leaving the Negro Leagues, I tried out with the Boston Red Sox. I worked at Sears for 19 years and coached little league baseball for one year."

Awards, Honors, Titles, Championships,
Schools, Colleges:

• Texas League Batting Title "Most Valuable Player"

Source: NLBM Legacy 2000 Players' Reunion Alumni Book, Kansas City Missouri: Negro Leagues Baseball Museum, Inc., 2000.